Designer fragrance
Versace Dylan Purple
The original reads: citrus · fruity · floral.
The genuine fragrance
Versace Dylan Purple
citrus · fruity · floral
Accords cited from Versace Official Website
Listed for womenThe accessible option
Inspired by Versace Dylan Purple
Honest "smells-like" alternatives to Dylan Purple, ranked on shared cited accords then price, alongside the genuine original above, never in place of it. Where an alternative publishes no profile of its own, the accords shown are the original's. The genuine Versace Dylan Purple is $49.69; accessible alternatives from $8.95.
The honest verdict
Which one should you buy?
The genuine Versace Dylan Purple is $49.69. The closest honest accessible version we can verify starts at $8.95, ranked first because it shares Dylan Purple's cited citrus, fruity, floral profile. The extra $40.74 buys the exact branded formula. The cheaper bottle is inspired by it, honestly labeled, not the same formula. We publish no longevity or performance measurements, so we won't claim it lasts longer. We list the original first, always, and we earn the same whichever you pick.
Straight comparisons
Dylan Purple or one of these?
Dylan Purple or Bright Crystal?
Both read citrus, fruity, floral. Bright Crystal leans fresh, woody, amber.
Dylan Purple or Crystal Noir?
Both read floral. Dylan Purple leans citrus, fruity; Crystal Noir leans spicy, amber, woody, musky.
Dylan Purple or Yellow Diamond?
Both read citrus, fruity, floral. Yellow Diamond leans amber, musky, woody.
Common questions
Where can I buy Versace Dylan Purple?
You can buy the genuine Versace Dylan Purple straight from FragranceNet.com. The real bottle comes first; the accessible alternatives below are there if you'd rather spend less.
What does Versace Dylan Purple smell like?
Versace Dylan Purple reads as citrus, fruity, floral, the coarse families Versace Official Website cites. How it wears depends on your skin and the concentration. We only publish notes and accords we can trace to a source.
How much does Versace Dylan Purple cost?
The genuine Versace Dylan Purple runs $49.69 at FragranceNet.com as of this page's last update, though retailers set their own prices and change them; a real 5ml sample is $2.99; the "smells-like" alternatives start around $8.95.
What's the closest accessible alternative to Dylan Purple?
We rank the "smells-like" alternatives to Dylan Purple by how closely their cited accords match the original, cheapest first. A dupe is meant to evoke Dylan Purple, not match its formula, and we say as much. If we can't verify a genuine match yet, we leave it off.
Is Dylan Purple for men or women?
Versace Dylan Purple is listed as a women's fragrance by the retailer. That's a marketing label, not a rule: fragrance has no gender, and plenty of "women's" scents are worn by anyone. We show how it's sold and leave the wearing to you.
Is Unbranded Versace Dylan Purple a good dupe for Dylan Purple?
Unbranded Versace Dylan Purple is the alternative we list first for Dylan Purple, ranked on shared cited accords then price, at $8.95 against $49.69 for the genuine bottle. Most alternative houses publish no scent profile of their own, so for those we show the original's cited accords rather than claim an independently verified match. It's meant to evoke Dylan Purple, not replicate it, so we link the real bottle first and let you judge for yourself.
What fragrances are similar to Dylan Purple?
Dylan Purple reads as citrus, fruity, floral. If that's the corner you like, you'll find Carolina Herrera 212 VIP, Afnan 9 Am and Afnan 9 Am Dive nearby. We rank them by how many of Dylan Purple's cited accords they actually share, weighting rarer families heavier. They're their own fragrances, not copies of Dylan Purple, and each has its own page.
We list the genuine original first, always. Fragrance Hunter earns affiliate commissions on outbound links across the site, on both original bottles and accessible alternatives, at no cost to you. Because we earn the same either way, what pays us never sets the order we rank things in; the ranking answers to the cited accords, not a sponsor (how we pick, and how we earn). Accessible alternatives are imitations of a named original; related fragrances are independent houses' own creations that stand as originals in their own right. We label which is which, and never present an imitation as the original. Prices are indicative, set by the retailer, and change. Accords are coarse scent families cited from brand or retailer sources; an alternative evokes the profile, it is not the same formula.
