Fragrance Hunter

Designer fragrance

Lancome Tresor

The original reads: floral · fruity · sweet · amber · musky.

Lancome Tresor

The genuine fragrance

Lancome Tresor

floral · fruity · sweet · amber · musky

Accords cited from Lancôme USA Official

Listed for women
genuine 5ml sample Try it first for $2.99 Shop at MicroPerfumes.com

The scent, note by note

How Lancome Tresor is built

Notes as published by Ulta, mapped into our controlled vocabulary. How they wear varies with skin and concentration.

The accessible option

Inspired by Lancome Tresor

Honest "smells-like" alternatives to Tresor, ranked on shared cited accords then price, alongside the genuine original above, never in place of it. Where an alternative publishes no profile of its own, the accords shown are the original's. The genuine Lancome Tresor is $57.95; accessible alternatives from $12.95.

The signature we're matching: Lilac · Peach · Iris. The distinctive notes that define Tresor, from its cited pyramid.

Unbranded Tresor
Unbranded Tresorfloral · fruity · sweet · amber · musky
AromaPassions Ebullience Extrait de Parfum
AromaPassions Ebullience Extrait de Parfumfloral · fruity · sweet · amber · musky

The honest verdict

Which one should you buy?

The genuine Lancome Tresor is $57.95. The closest honest accessible version we can verify starts at $12.95, ranked first because it shares Tresor's cited floral, fruity, sweet, amber, musky profile. The extra $45 buys the exact branded formula. The cheaper bottle is inspired by it, honestly labeled, not the same formula. We publish no longevity or performance measurements, so we won't claim it lasts longer. We list the original first, always, and we earn the same whichever you pick.

Common questions

Where can I buy Lancome Tresor?

You can buy the genuine Lancome Tresor straight from FragranceShop.com. The real bottle comes first; the accessible alternatives below are there if you'd rather spend less.

What does Lancome Tresor smell like?

Lancome Tresor opens with Rose; a heart of Lilac, Iris and Peach; drying down to Amber, Sandalwood, Musk and Vanilla, from notes Ulta publishes. Those notes read as floral, fruity, sweet, amber, musky, the coarse families Lancôme USA Official cites. How it wears depends on your skin and the concentration. We only publish notes and accords we can trace to a source.

How much does Lancome Tresor cost?

The genuine Lancome Tresor runs $57.95 at FragranceShop.com as of this page's last update, though retailers set their own prices and change them; a real 5ml sample is $2.99; the "smells-like" alternatives start around $12.95.

What's the closest accessible alternative to Tresor?

We rank the "smells-like" alternatives to Tresor by how closely their cited accords match the original, cheapest first. A dupe is meant to evoke Tresor, not match its formula, and we say as much. If we can't verify a genuine match yet, we leave it off.

Is Tresor for men or women?

Lancome Tresor is listed as a women's fragrance by the retailer. That's a marketing label, not a rule: fragrance has no gender, and plenty of "women's" scents are worn by anyone. We show how it's sold and leave the wearing to you.

Is Unbranded Tresor a good dupe for Tresor?

Unbranded Tresor is the alternative we list first for Tresor, ranked on shared cited accords then price, at $12.95 against $57.95 for the genuine bottle. Most alternative houses publish no scent profile of their own, so for those we show the original's cited accords rather than claim an independently verified match. It's meant to evoke Tresor, not replicate it, so we link the real bottle first and let you judge for yourself.

What fragrances share notes with Tresor?

Creed Aventus for Her (shares Lilac, Peach, Sandalwood); Rasasi Aiyara Pour Femme (shares Peach, Iris, Sandalwood); Tiziana Terenzi Afrodite (shares Lilac, Peach, Iris). These share specific notes with Tresor, a closer match than a shared accord family. We rank them by how many of Tresor's cited notes they actually share, weighting rarer notes heavier than ubiquitous ones. Each is its own fragrance with real, sourced notes, not a copy of Tresor, and has its own page.

What fragrances are similar to Tresor?

Tresor reads as floral, fruity, sweet, amber, musky. If that's the corner you like, you'll find Carolina Herrera 212 VIP, Xerjoff Accento and lattafa Ajwad nearby. We rank them by how many of Tresor's cited accords they actually share, weighting rarer families heavier. They're their own fragrances, not copies of Tresor, and each has its own page.

We list the genuine original first, always. Fragrance Hunter earns affiliate commissions on outbound links across the site, on both original bottles and accessible alternatives, at no cost to you. Because we earn the same either way, what pays us never sets the order we rank things in; the ranking answers to the cited accords, not a sponsor (how we pick, and how we earn). Accessible alternatives are imitations of a named original; related fragrances are independent houses' own creations that stand as originals in their own right. We label which is which, and never present an imitation as the original. Prices are indicative, set by the retailer, and change. Accords are coarse scent families cited from brand or retailer sources; an alternative evokes the profile, it is not the same formula.